Privacy

 Your privacy is important to us

Accredited Tutor has created this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement (together referred to as ‘this Privacy Policy’) in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to privacy.

Accredited Tutor is bound by the National Privacy Principles.

Accredited Tutor reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If it is changed, the changes will be posted on Accredited Tutor’s website so that you are always aware of the sort of information collected, how the information may be used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed by Accredited Tutor.

If at any time Accredited Tutor is required by law to release information about you or your organisation, Accredited Tutor must cooperate fully.

 

2. What sort of information does Accredited Tutor collect?

Accredited Tutor collects personal information about you (‘the Information’) in the following ways:
• When you register and / or apply to become an Accredited Tutor
• When you submit subscribe to receive updates, news and notifications published by Accredited tutor
• When you submit testimonials on the Accredited Tutor website
• Other personal information may be collected from telephone calls, faxes, emails, letters sent by tutors or students or parents or other contacts of Accredited Tutor.

 

3. What happens if you do not provide the information?

If you do not provide the Information required, you may not be able to become a member or you may not be able to receive the information or service you requested by the method you have requested.

 

4. How is your information used by Accredited Tutor?

Accredited Tutor collects the Information to provide you with a specific service. For example, we may use the Information you provide us to:
• Process your tutor accreditation application,
• Process a national crime check (police background check)
• Process your subscription,
• Update your details and profile information or
• Fulfil an order or request for information.
• Send you information on relevant issues and events.
• Send your subscription or membership renewal notifications
• Communicate with you on any issues relevant to your engagements with Accredited Tutor.

If at any time you receive material that you do not wish to receive, please see “Correcting and Updating Your Profile” below.

 
5. Who does Accredited Tutor disclose personal information to?

Accredited Tutor will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise supply to third parties any personal information obtained from you without your consent.
• If you are an accredited tutor, i.e. you have applied for accreditation and satisfactorily met the requirements, Accredited Tutor will confirm your accreditation status to members of the public, other professional bodies, and provide contact information to users of the Accredited Tutor website. You have the option to limit the contact information made available. The details of what you are required to make publicly available are specified in the Rules of Accreditation document which you must accept as part of the accreditation process.
• Accredited Tutor will disclose business address and business switchboard telephone number if provided. If you do not wish this information to be disclosed please advise Accredited Tutor.
• Accredited Tutor will provide only such information as is required to suppliers and business partners to enable a particular service to be fulfilled.

 
6. How will Accredited Tutor keep your personal information secure?

Accredited Tutor has security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the Information under its control. These security measures include:
• Firewalls – to prevent the hacking of our database.
• Clauses in employee agreements requiring confidentiality and training on the importance of the Privacy Legislation.
• Appropriate security access to Institute premises.
• The use of passwords for access to database information and the use of security levels within the database to ensure that staff only access the information required to perform their duties.
• Security bins for the disposal of written information

 
7. National Crime Checks

Accredited Tutor is an accredited broker agency with CRIMTRAC, the federal body responsible for conducting National Crime Checks. As such Accredited Tutor is subject to strict privacy and control laws in relation to the information gathered for the purpose of conducting National Crime Checks. Only authorised personnel have the right to access the results of National Crime Check applications for the purposes of determining suitability for accreditation applications. Authorised personnel are strictly prohibited from disseminating personal information in relation to National Crime Checks other than for the strict purpose intended.

 
8. Correcting and updating your profile

Accredited Tutor gives you the following options for accessing and modifying Information previously provided:
• As an tutor account holder on the site you may log in to your account and amend most details in relation to your personal profile.
• As a subscriber to our publications, you may unsubscribe from our services by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ on any of our digital publications, or you can contact us on the details provided below.
• If you have any queries in relation to your personal information and how Accredited Tutor uses that information, please contact us, as per the instructions below:

 

9. Contacting Accredited Tutor:

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy, you should contact:

Accredited Tutor
PO Box 633
Black Rock
Victoria 3193
Australia

Email: visit the ‘contact’ page on the website and submit a request